Sheet Metal Employers Industry Promotion Fund et al v. Absolut Balancing Co. Inc.
[…] the CBA and the grievance procedures contained therein. As such, they assert this Court cannot
confirm the LJAB awards. Plaintiffs argue that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the
arbitration awards issued by the LJAB should be confirmed and that judgments against each of
the Defendants should be entered. As is established below, the Court finds that a genuine issue of
material fact remains as to whether Defendants are bound to the CBA and its arbitration
provisions contained therein.
9 U.S.C. § 9 (“Section 9”) governs the confirmation of arbitration awards by federal
district courts. Section 9 states in part:
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be
entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the
court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the
arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award,
and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated,
modified, or corrected[.]
As established by the United States Supreme Court, “[t]here is nothing malleable about
‘must grant,’ which unequivocally tells courts to grant confirmation in all cases, except when one
of the ‘prescribed’ exceptions applies.” Hall Street Associates, L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S.
576, 587 (2008).