Stafford v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. ("MERS") et al
[…] App. 546, 550 (1999) (“In an action to quiet title, the plaintiff have the burden of proof and must make out a prima facie case of title”) Here, plaintiff admits that he obtained a mortgage as security for the loan. He does not allege that the loan has been repaid or satisfied. The mortgage expressly states that it will not be discharged until the amounts owed are repaid. Because the indebtedness has not been fully paid, the mortgage remains a valid encumbrance on 7 the property. Thus, plaintiff cannot state a plausible claim for relief to quiet title.5 E. Violation of M.C.L. § 600.2109 Paragraph 8 of the complaint alleges defendants violated M.C.L. § 600.2109, which states: [a]ll conveyances and other instruments authorized by law to be filed or recorded, and which shall be acknowledged or proved according to law, and if the same shall have been filed or recorded, the record, or a transcript of the record, or a copy of the instrument on file certified by the officer in whose office the same may have been filed or recorded, may be read in evidence in any court within this state without further proof thereof; but the effect of such evidence may be rebutted by other competent testimony. Plaintiff does not allege any facts to support a claim for violation of this section, or even that a cause of action exists. Absent any supporting factual allegations or legal arguments, the claim must be dismissed.