Muslim Community Association of Ann Arbor v. Pittsfield, Charter Township of et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(a). A court assessing the appropriateness of summary judgment asks “whether
the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or
whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Amway
Distribs. Benefits Ass’n v. Northfield Ins. Co., 323 F.3d 386, 390 (6th Cir. 2003)
(quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52, 106 S. Ct. 2505,
2512 (1986)).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. RLUIPA Claims
As stated, the three statutory claims that remain are brought under
RLUIPA’s substantial burden provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) (prohibiting
governments from imposing “a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a
16
substantial burden on . . . religious exercise”), equal terms provision, id. §
2000cc(b)(1) (prohibiting governments from imposing “a land use regulation in a
manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with
a nonreligious assembly or institution”), and nondiscrimination provision, id. §
2000cc(b)(2) (prohibiting governments from imposing “a land use regulation that
discriminates against any assembly or institution on the basis of religion or
religious denomination”).
Under the language of the statute, the government’s imposition of a “land
use regulation” is a necessary component of all three asserted RLUIPA claims. A
“land use regulation” is statutorily defined as
a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that