Rummell et al v. Vantium Capital, Inc., et al
[…] II, Inc. v. P.M. Group,
Inc., No. 275099, 2007 WL 3119569, at *2 (Mich Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2007) (per curiam)).
This statute applies to any “claim – no matter its label – brought against a financial
institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise to waive a loan provision.” Crown
Tech Park v. D & N Bank, FSB, 619 N.W.2d 66, 72 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000). Thus,
Plaintiffs’ claims for promissory estoppel, as well as for breach of contract and specific
performance are barred. See Ajami v. Indymac Mortg. Servs., No. 09-13488, 2009 WL
3874680, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 13, 2009).
1
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)(c) provides that:
(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or
commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
institution:
...
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or
other financial accommodation.
11
Neither Defendant CitiMortgage nor any other Defendant signed the 2009 TPP.
That portion of the signature line on the final page of the 2009 TPP is blank, and there is
no other spot where any Defendant signed it. There is no evidence that the 2009 TPP