RBS Citizens NA v. M-59 Telegraph Petroleum, LLC et al
[…] Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J., Ex. F, Account Agreement ¶¶ 4, 14, 17, 34. 9 Plaintiff, based on the statements for Defendants’ account -- which it has submitted to this Court -- has determined that the current amount owed from Defendants’ dishonored checks is $573,254.41. M-59 has presented no evidence to counter this figure, and pled the Fifth on the issue of whether they have reimbursed Plaintiff for its losses. Therefore, summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff in the amount of $573,254.41 is appropriate. C. Violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2952 (Count II) For the reasons discussed in § III.B, M-59 is also liable under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2952,1 which provides that “a person who makes, draws, utters, or delivers a check, draft, or order for payment of money upon a bank . . . that refuses to honor the check, draft, or order for lack of funds . . . is liable for the amount of the dishonored check, draft, or order, plus a processing fee, civil damages, and costs, as provided in this section.” Plaintiff has submitted evidence -- uncontested by M-59 -- that M-59 has drafted several significant checks which they have refused to honor. While Plaintiff is correct that § 600.2952(4) provides for “civil damages of 2 times the amount of the dishonored check, draft, or order or $100, whichever is greater,” it fails to mention the limitation placed on that provision by § 600.2952(5), which states that: 1 Given this, the Court declines to hold Defendants liable under Plaintiff’s alternative Negligence theory (Count IV). 10 Subsection (4) does not apply if, before the trial of an action brought pursuant to this section, the maker pays to the payee or a designated agent of the payee, in cash, the total of the amounts described in subsection (3)(b), plus reasonable costs, not exceeding $250.00, as agreed to by the parties. The “total of the amounts” in subsection (3)(b), in turn, are “the full amount of the dishonored check[s] . . . plus a processing fee of $35.00.” Therefore, the plain language of the statute provides that Plaintiff is not entitled to double damages if the full payment of the account is made