Does et al v. SNYDER et al
[…] protected First Amendment speech and, therefore, renders that provision
unconstitutional. Accordingly, the legislature will have cause to revisit SORA’s
requirement that registrants report in person. Under the circumstances, it is prudent for
the court to abstain from ruling on this issue.
Second, Plaintiffs argue that SORA violates the Due Process Clause because
Doe #4 “is automatically and unpreventably in violation” of SORA because “he is
homeless [and] cannot update his driver’s license to match his registration address
(which is ‘homeless’).” (Dkt. # 96, Pg. ID 5692.) Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725a(7)
provides:
An individual required to be registered under this act shall maintain either a
valid operator’s or chauffeur's license issued under the Michigan vehicle
code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or an official state personal
identification card issued under 1972 PA 222, MCL 28.291 to 28.300, with
the individual’s current address. The license or card may be used as proof
of domicile or residence under this section. In addition, the officer or
authorized employee may require the individual to produce another document
bearing his or her name and address, including, but not limited to, voter
registration or a utility or other bill. The department may specify other
satisfactory proof of domicile or residence.
37
A violation of § 28.725a(7) subjects an individual to “imprisonment for not more
than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
28.729(2). Plaintiffs do not allege that Doe #4 has been charged with violating SORA