Does et al v. SNYDER et al
[…] assigned to the individual . . . and all login names or other identifiers used by the
individual when using any electronic mail address or instant messaging system,” Mich.
Comp. Laws § 28.727(1)(i), to be applied retroactively. (Dkt. # 103, Pg. ID 5946.) The
court requested additional briefing on both issues, which the parties provided on April
20, 2015. (Dkt. ## 104, 106, 107.) After reviewing the record, the court has determined
that a hearing is necessary to resolve these issues.
I. The Constitutionality of Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725a(7) as Applied to Mr. Doe #4
Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725a(7) provides:
An individual required to be registered under this act shall maintain either a
valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued under the Michigan vehicle
code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or an official state personal
identification card issued under 1972 PA 222, MCL 28.291 to 28.300, with
the individual’s current address. The license or card may be used as proof
of domicile or residence under this section. In addition, the officer or
authorized employee may require the individual to produce another document
bearing his or her name and address, including, but not limited to, voter
registration or a utility or other bill. The department may specify other
satisfactory proof of domicile or residence.
Plaintiffs contend that § 28.725a(7) violates the Due Process Clause because
Mr. Doe #4 “is automatically and unpreventably in violation” of SORA inasmuch as “he
is homeless [and] cannot update his driver’s license to match his registration address
(which is ‘homeless’).” (Dkt. # 96, Pg.