Does et al v. SNYDER et al
[…] Similarly, a “pure status
crime” which does not require any conduct in order to impose punishment but rather
penalizes a person for his “mere status” is unconstitutional. See Powell v. State of Tex.,
392 U.S. 514, 542 (1968); Robinson v. State of Cal., 370 U.S. 660, 667 (1962) (holding
that “a state law which imprisons a person thus afflicted as a criminal, even though he
has never touched any narcotic drug within the State or been guilty of any irregular
behavior there, inflicts a cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Fourteenth
Amendment”).
B. Discussion
Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725a(7) provides:
An individual required to be registered under this act shall maintain either a
valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued under the Michigan vehicle
code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or an official state personal
identification card issued under 1972 PA 222, MCL 28.291 to 28.300, with
the individual’s current address.[1] The license or card may be used as proof
of domicile or residence under this section. In addition, the officer or
authorized employee may require the individual to produce another document
bearing his or her name and address, including, but not limited to, voter
registration or a utility or other bill. The department may specify other
satisfactory proof of domicile or residence.
An individual who fails to comply with the requirement to maintain a state
identification card “is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 28.729(2).