Electrical Workers' Pension Trust Fund of Local Union #58, I.B.E.W., Detroit, Michigan v. Metro Electric Engineering Technologies Company et al
[…] U.S.C. § 1053) and the current value of the plan’s assets.” Concrete Pipe and Prods. of Cal., Inc.
v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust for S. Cal., 508 U.S. 602, 609 (1993) (internal quotations and
citations omitted).
If an employer withdraws from a multi-employer plan, the ERISA plan trustees must notify
the employer of its withdrawal liability and the schedule for the payment of the indebtedness. 29
U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). Disputes over the amount of withdrawal liability are generally subject to
arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If an employer does not satisfy its withdrawal liability, the
trustees are authorized to initiate a lawsuit to collect the deficiency in a federal court. 29 U.S.C. §§
1451(a)(1), (b) (“In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability,
any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed
shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution.)
The Plaintiffs proclaim that they are entitled to a judgment because the undisputed facts
show that Metro Engineering (1) withdrew from the pension fund, (2) received a proper notice of
the assessment of withdrawal liability, and (3) failed to seek arbitration within the permitted time.