Valenti et al v. SNYDER et al
[…] They argue that a consent agreement or appointment of an Emergency Financial Manager would preclude the City from collectively bargaining with the Coalition. To address Plaintiffs’ argument the Court would first have to decide whether Plaintiffs have a property interest, namely the right to collective bargaining. Plaintiffs argue that under the Public Employment Relations Act (PERA), they have a protected right to bargain over wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment. MCL § 423.215(1). The statute provides: A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as described in section 11[] and may make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with those representatives. Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or to negotiate an agreement, or any question arising under the agreement, and to execute a written contract, ordinance, or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but this obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession. Id. (footnote omitted). 4 PERA was amended by the Michigan legislature to include limitations in subsections (8), (9), and (10). The amended sections provide that a public employer is exempt from the obligation to collectively bargain in certain situations: 1) pursuant to the local government and school district fiscal accountability act; 2) when a unit of local government enters a consent agreement; and 3) if the city requires and specifies a method of selection of a retirant member of the fire department, police department, or fire and police department pension or retirement board. Id. at §§ (8)-(10). Plaintiffs’ reliance on a Michigan statute to establish the right to collective bargaining would require this Court to interpret Michigan state law, specifically whether collective bargaining is a protected right.