Bailey et al v. Callaghan et al
[…] Id. at 240. The
City contended that the larger companies were more equipped to fulfill these purposes. Id. The Fifth Circuit Court of
Appeals found that, although the City could have found a better way to distribute the permits, there was a rational
relationship between the ordinance and the City’s goals. Id. at 241. Defendants’ reliance on this case is misplaced
because there, unlike in the present case, the Fifth Circuit found some rational relationship. There is no rational
relationship between cost savings and union independence.
3
It appears that section 10(4) provides a mechanism for accountability. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 423.210(4) (“By
March 1 of each year, each exclusive bargaining representative that represents public employees in this state shall
file with the commission an independent audit of all expenditures attributed to the costs of collective bargaining,
contract administration, and grievance adjustment during the prior calendar year. The commission shall make the
audits available to the public on the commission's website. For fiscal year 2011-2012, $100,000.00 is appropriated to
the commission for the costs of implementing this subsection”).
7
10(1)(b)’s purpose to promote union independence.
Placing a check on union power by effectively starving the Unions of their membership
dues has absolutely no effect on union independence from employers. The attempt to undercut