Martin v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or
proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been
discontinued; or an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or
proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the
indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage
or the servicing agent of the mortgage.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1). With respect to subsection (d), the statute further
provides that “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original
mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section
[600.]3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the
9
mortgage.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(3). The mortgage here had been assigned to
BNYM by the time it initiated the foreclosure by advertisement proceedings on October
27, 2010, and a record chain of title establishing BNYM’s status as the mortgagee existed