Hall v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] and stated that the suit was merely the plaintiff’s attempt to wage a collateral attack on the
foreclosure of the property. Overton, 2009 WL 1507342, at *1.
In this case, the sheriff’s sale occurred on October 4, 2011 and the redemption
period ended on April 4, 2012. Plaintiffs did not attempt to redeem the property and instead
filed this suit on April 3, 2012, just one day before the redemption period expired. Plaintiff’s
suit did not toll the redemption period.
Plaintiff argues that his claim challenging the foreclosure by advertisement is not
time barred and cites to Michigan Compiled Law § 600.3205c(8). That provision states:
6
If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings
under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action
in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to
convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files
an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower
participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement
was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under
subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin
foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure
proceed under chapter 31.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8). The wording of this statute, however, anticipates
that a mortgagor is challenging the foreclosure proceedings before they have already
occurred. The court cannot enjoin a foreclosure by advertisement and order that it be