Hall v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] executed Loan Modification contract. Plaintiff does not allege that he ever received
such a document.
B.
Breach of Contract
All of Plaintiff’s claims stem from his assertion that on January 26, 2010, Plaintiff
entered into a mortgage modification agreement. Plaintiff’s attached exhibit, however,
shows that he is mistaken. Plaintiff entered into a Trial Period Plan that is not a binding
contract. Additionally, because Defendants did not sign the TPP, it would be barred by
the Statute of Frauds. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)(c) (“An action shall not be
brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or
commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing
and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: . . . A promise or
commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial
8
accommodation.”)
Plaintiff states that even if there were no loan, Defendant Green Tree offered
Plaintiff no modification process pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.3205a. Section 600.3205a
requires that before commencing with foreclosure, the party foreclosing must serve the