Hyperbaric Options, LLC, et al v. Oxy-Health, LLC et al
[…] See El Bey v. Roop, 530 F.3d 407, 414 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1746 (1994); Myers v. Transcor Am., LLC, No. 3:08-295, 2010 WL 3824083 (M.D. Tenn. Sept. 30, 2010). 4 allegations that have been listed in the complaint. (Def. Reply 1).2 Rather, they argue that even if all of the allegations are true, personal jurisdiction is not appropriate. A. General Jurisdiction The Plaintiffs contend that this Court has general jurisdiction over the Defendants pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711(3). This provision permits a state to exercise general personal jurisdiction wherein a corporation engages in “[t]he carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business with the state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.711(3).