Weingartz Supply Company et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] for-profit company would open the door for owners of other secular businesses to
request religious exemptions to federal laws under RFRA, thereby essentially imposing
the owners’ religious beliefs on their employees who may not share their owners’
convictions.
The Government further argues the slippery slope: allowing the exemption would
widen enormously, it says, the scope of RFRA’s protection, providing owners of secular,
for-profit companies the power currently reserved for religious organizations under Title
VII to claim religion-grounded exceptions to federal laws. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a)
(“This subchapter shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational
institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular
religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,
association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”). Granting an exemption
to Weingartz Supply Co. would, of course, affect only its 170 employees and their
dependents. Considering this in the context of a United States population of more than
311 million, an exemption for a few hundred seems a minuscule hindrance to whatever