Weingartz Supply Company et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] v.
Case No. 12-12061
KATHLEEN SEBELIUS, et al,
Defendants,
/
ORDER REQUIRING CLARIFICATION
On August 28, 2013, the court issued an “Order Setting Deadlines” which
directed Plaintiff to file a motion for preliminary injunction and set an expedited briefing
schedule on that motion. Pursuant to that order, Defendants’ response brief is due
Friday, October 4, 2013.
On October 1, 2013, Defendants filed a motion for a stay of briefing on Plaintiff’s
motion for preliminary injunction “until Congress has restored appropriations to the
Department [of Justice].” (Pg ID 396.) Defendants rely on 31 U.S.C. § 1342, which
states, “An officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not accept
voluntary services for . . . government or employ personal services exceeding that
authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the
protection of property.” However, Defendants do not say whether the attorney
responsible for this case has been, or is about to be, furloughed.
According to the Department of Justice (DOJ) Contingency Plan, found on the
Department’s home page: