Lucier v. Ecorse, City of, et al
[…] performing their lawful duty, is that correct?
Yes, sir, it is.
I’ll accept the - the act as voluntary in understanding. . . .
ECF No. 40-1, Supp. Jt. Resp. Ex. A, Transcript of July 21, 2010 Pretrial/Plea Hearing 3-4. No facts
were established at the plea hearing that shed any light on the nature of the obstructing and assault
charges that were dropped. Plaintiff Lucier pleaded guilty to violating the Ecorse resisting arrest
ordinance based upon the very general factual predicate elicited at the plea hearing.7
The Ecorse ordinance is generally indistinguishable from Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1),
the Michigan resisting arrest statute under which the plaintiff in Schreiber pleaded no contest. That
statutory section provides:
Sec. 81d. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who
assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the
individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of
a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more
than $2,000.00, or both.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1).
Under the Michigan statute, the term “obstruct” is defined to “include[] the use or threatened
use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” §
7
It is unclear from the record exactly what Plaintiff had been “resisting arrest” for, but this
ambiguity does not affect the analysis. See Miller v. Village of Pinckney, 365 F. App’x 652, 655