Smith v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] 6
supported by substantial evidence regardless of the consideration of the post-hearing
evidence. The Courts finds that the ALJ’s failure to consider the post-hearing evidence
is harmless error and inconsequential.
B.
Review of Appeals Council Procedure
Smith’s last claim of error is that the Appeals Council granted him an extension to
file a brief, but failed to consider it.
Although it is not clear from the record, the
Magistrate Judge accepted Smith’s argument that the Appeals Council did not consider
the brief in its decision.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1475 provides that “Upon request, the Appeals Council shall
give you and all parties a reasonable opportunity to file briefs or other written
statements about the facts and law relevant to the case.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1475. The
Magistrate Judge concluded that this provision “suggests that the Appeals Council
should have considered [the brief].” (Doc. 17 at 21). However, the Magistrate Judge
ultimately determined that this Court lacks authority to grant relief.