Evans v. LNV Corporation
[…] Plaintiff, as in Saxton, alleged any writing that would satisfy the statute of frauds. The
Court therefore dismisses Plaintiff’s breach of implied agreement/specific performance
claim.
4. Plaintiff fails to state a claim under Michigan Compiled Law § 600.3205c
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant has violated Michigan law regarding loan modification
proceedings. Plaintiff specifically alleges that Defendant violated Michigan Compiled Law
§ 600.3205c when it failed to modify his loan. (Compl. ¶ 30.) That allegation is the only
one that Plaintiff makes in connection with his § 600.3205c claim.
12
The statute provides the following relief:
(8) If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings
under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action
in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to
convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower
files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower
participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement
was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under
subsection (1) and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin
foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure
proceed under chapter 31.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c.
Courts in this district have held that a violation of § 600.3205c is “insufficient to set
aside a completed foreclosure sale.” Block v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 11-11181,
2012 WL 2031640, at *5 (E.D.Mich. June 6, 2012) (Duggan, J.) (And holding, “even if