SEIU Healthcare Michigan v. Snyder et al
[…] 1.
Home Help Providers were Public Employees under PERA
Under PERA, public employees may form unions. Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.209.
A public employee is:
[A] person holding a position by appointment or employment in the
government of this state, in the government of 1 or more of the political
subdivisions of this state, in the public school service, in a public or special
district, in the service of an authority, commission, or board, or in any other
branch of the public service, subject to [certain] exceptions.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.201(e). Before the newest amendment, at issue in this case,
Michigan law stated, “A person employed by a private organization or entity that
provides services under a time-limited contract with this state or a political subdivision of
9
this state is not an employee of this state or that political subdivision, and is not a public
employee.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.201(e)(i) (1996).
If employees are not public employees, then they may not unionize under PERA
and, rather, are covered by the NLRB. Subject to limited exceptions, when an activity is
“arguably” subject to the provisions of the NLRA, states must defer to the exclusive