Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3107(1)(a). But as
the Michigan Supreme Court clarified in Douglas v. Allstate Insurance Company,
allowable expenses cannot be for “ordinary and necessary services” because ordinary and
necessary services are not “for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” 492
Mich. 241, 262 (2012). The Douglas court defined allowable expenses as a benefit that is
distinct from replacement services under § 500.3107(1)(c). Id. (holding that those who
provided replacement services should not be compensated as if they provided allowable
expenses).
Replacement services as defined in § 500.3107(1)(c) consist of “expenses not
exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary
services in lieu of those that, if he or she had not been injured, an injured person would
have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but
for the benefit of himself or herself or of his or her dependent.” Even if the replacement
service is necessitated by the injury, it is not for the care, recovery, or rehabilitation of the
injured and therefore it does not qualify as an allowable expense. See Douglas, 492 Mich.
at 263.