Atchison v. National City Bank et al
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the defects violated his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights, and as a result should invalidate the sheriff’s sale, and should grant him quiet title to the property at issue. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Sterling Harrison, at the time a Special Deputy Sheriff, “lacked lawful Page 2 of 7 authority to execute a Sheriff’s Dead on Mortgage Sale,” because Harrison was not appointed as a special deputy in writing “under the hand of the sheriff, and . . . filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county,” as required by Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.73. Plaintiff is incorrect. According to the clear language of § 51.73 “this section shall not extend to any person who may be reputed by any sheriff to do a particular act only.” Thus, a “special” deputy sheriff authorized to do one task may be appointed in writing but without the requirement that the appointment be “under the hand of the sheriff” or “filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county.”