Bray v. The Unified Property Group, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 504-05. Although the Court may find
that a party was not culpable because it did not have control over the evidence at the time of
destruction, that finding alone does preclude sanctions. Id. at 505-07. Whether a sanction is
appropriate depends on the facts and circumstances of each case. Ibid.
However, the plaintiff never had an independent claim against Fireman’s Fund for the carbon
monoxide exposure. Fireman’s Fund was only the insurer for one of the tortfeasors. Michigan law
does not permit a direct action against an insurer under those circumstances. See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 500.3030 (“In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal
-6-
representative in case death results from the accident, . . . the insurer shall not be made or joined as
a party defendant . . . .”).
Fireman’s Fund undertook the task of adjusting the claim against its insured, Fellows Creek.
If Fireman’s Fund mishandled the evidence, then its insured may have to pay the price. But
“Michigan does not recognize spoliation of evidence as a valid cause of action.” Teel v. Meredith,