Lucaj v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Detroit District Director et al
[…] from the same event that is claimed to have taken place.
***
. . . You have given false testimony to obtain a benefit. The testimony was
made under oath or affirmation and with intent to obtain an immigration
benefit. . . .
USCIS finds that [based on] your testimony coupled with the evidence
contained in the file, you fail to meet the requirements of good moral
character.
The record further reflects that you have sought to procure immigration
benefits through fraudulent means. This precludes USCIS from finding
that you are a person of good moral character. . . .
Id.
9
Section 1421(c) provides:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is
denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a)
of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States
district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with
chapter 7 of Title 5.
18
findings of fact and conclusions of law and, shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct