Lucaj v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Detroit District Director et al
[…] 615 F.3d 595, 597 (6th Cir. 2010). This burden requires the applicant to prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that he or she meets all of the requirements for
naturalization and is thus eligible to become a citizen of the United States. See 8 C.F.R. §
316.2(b). Any doubts should be resolved in favor of the United States and against the
applicant. Berenyi at 637, 87 S. Ct. at 671.
As an initial matter, to establish that they are eligible to naturalize, Petitioners
have the burden of establishing that they were lawfully admitted to the United States for
permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (“. . . no person shall be naturalized unless he
has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance
21
with all applicable provisions of this Act. The burden of proof shall be upon such person
. . . .”), and § 1427(a) (“No person. . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant has
resided continuously [for at least five years], after being lawfully admitted for permanent
residence.”) (Emphasis added). Section 101 of the INA defines the phrase “lawfully