CITY OF PONTIAC RETIRED EMPLOYEES et al v. Schimmel et al
[…] According to the plain language of the Contracts Clause, Plaintiffs fail to challenge
legislation passed by the State. Moreover, Plaintiffs have neither alleged that the state has
denied them an opportunity to seek recourse through the courts, nor alleged that the state
foreclosed the imposition of an adequate remedy for an established impairment. As such, at this
point, Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed on the merits of their Contracts Clause claim.
2. Bankruptcy Clause Claim
Plaintiffs also argue that the EM’s orders amount to a de facto bankruptcy proceeding in
violation of 11 U.S.C. § 903(1). Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code “does not limit or impair the
9
power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the
exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for
such exercise, but . . . a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such
municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition[.]”
According to Plaintiff’s Motion:
Because Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code establishes a national,