Kinder v. Bauer Publishing Co., LP
[…] Defendants cite to Sorrell v. IMS Health, Inc., 131 S.Ct. 2653 (2011), where the Supreme Court found a Vermont statute prohibiting the disclosure and use of certain pharmacy records to be unconstitutional. However, the court finds dismissal under Sorrell to be inappropriate based on the significant distinctions between the two cases. Defendants’ final argument for dismissal of the plaintiffs’ claims under the VRPA is that the plaintiffs have failed to allege they did not give permission under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.1713. That provision states that “[a] record or information described in section 2 may be disclosed only in 1 or more of the following circumstances....” That sentence is followed by five scenarios.