Kinder v. Bauer Publishing Co., LP
[…] covers magazines will raise “difficult First Amendment issues.” Defendants cite to
Sorrell v. IMS Health, Inc., 131 S.Ct. 2653 (2011), where the Supreme Court found a
Vermont statute prohibiting the disclosure and use of certain pharmacy records to be
unconstitutional. However, the court finds dismissal under Sorrell to be inappropriate
based on the significant distinctions between the two cases.
Defendants’ final argument for dismissal of the plaintiffs’ claims under the VRPA
is that the plaintiffs have failed to allege they did not give permission under Mich. Comp.
Laws Ann. § 445.1713. That provision states that “[a] record or information described in
section 2 may be disclosed only in 1 or more of the following circumstances....” That
sentence is followed by five scenarios. It appears that the two with any potential
application in this case are (a), which states “[w]ith the written permission of the
customer,” and (d), which states that “[i]f the disclosure is for the exclusive purpose of