Daniel v. West Asset Management
[…] certification.
In order to succeed on her § 1681b(f) claim, Daniel must show: “(i) that there was a
‘consumer report’ within the meaning of the statute; (ii) that [WAM] used or obtained it;
and (iii) that [WAM] did so without a permissible statutory purpose.” McFarland v. Bob
Saks Toyota, Inc., 466 F. Supp. 2d 855, 867 (E.D. Mich. 2006). For the purposes of its
summary judgment motion WAM concedes the first two elements. (Dkt. # 22 at Pg ID
147.)
Daniel also alleges that WAM knowingly and willfully obtained the report under
false pretenses in violation of § 1681q (Count I). Section 1681q imposes criminal
liability on “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer
from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.” Although § 1681q provides
for criminal penalties, § 1681n allows parties to bring a civil action against “[a]ny person3
3
WAM constitutes a “person” under 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., which defines
“person” to include “any individual, corporation, . . . or other entity.” 15 U.S.C.
4