Scott v. Bank of America et al
[…] The bank was within its rights to do so, and the plaintiff has not offered any evidence that it ever made in writing any subsequent representation that it would do otherwise. The law is plain and well established in Michigan: any action to enforce an alleged oral promise made by a bank to waive a provision of a loan agreement is barred by the Statute of Frauds. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)(c) (barring any action to enforce an alleged oral “promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.”); Crown Tech. Park v. D&N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich. App. 538, 550, 619 N.W.2d 66, 72 (2000) (“[The language of Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)] is unambiguous.