Baye v. HBI Branded Apparel Enterprises LLC et al
[…] Co., 391 U.S. 253, 270 (1968); see also McLean v. 988011 Ontario, Ltd., 224 F.3d 797, 800 (6th Cir. 2000). Mere allegations or denials in the non-movant's pleadings will not meet this burden, nor will a mere scintilla of evidence supporting the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 252. Rather, there must be evidence on which a jury could reasonably find for the nonmovant. McLean, 224 F.3d at 800 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252). DISCUSSION As argued by defendants, plaintiff’s claims in this case are governed by the Michigan Product Liability Act (“MPLA”), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2945 et seq. Under that statute, a product liability action is defined as “an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2945(h). The “production” of a product is broadly defined as “manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, -4- marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2945(I). Here, plaintiff’s claims are seeking to recover damages for her injury, and plaintiff’s allegations certainly fit within the broad definition of “production” under § 600.2945(I). Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint (Doc. # 23) includes six counts.