Rautu v. Indigo Financial Group, Incorporated et al
[…] Interpreting § 1679b as applicable to persons not affiliated with credit repair organizations would expand the scope of the statute beyond its stated purpose. Consequently, Defendant is not a “person” under the statute, and is not subject to its regulation. Even if Defendant was a “person” under the statute, Plaintiff’s claim fails for two additional reasons. As discussed above, the statute contemplated an untrue or misleading statement made to a third-party. See § 1679b(a)(1) (“No person may -- 12 (1) make any statement . . . which is untrue or misleading . . . with respect to any consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity to -- (A) any consumer reporting agency . . . ; or (B) any person -- (i) who has extended credit to the consumer; or (ii) to whom the consumer has applied or is applying for an extension of credit[.]”) (emphasis added). In this case, Defendant’s alleged misrepresentation on the loan application was made to itself. It is difficult to see how such a statement could have caused harm under the act.