Rautu v. Indigo Financial Group, Incorporated et al
[…] Defendant argues that the CROA does not apply to banks, which are not included under the definition of “credit reporting agencies” under the act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(B)(iii) (stating that the term “Credit repair organization . . . does not include . . . any depository institution”). Plaintiff contends that the section does apply to Defendant because § 1679b is not limited to credit repair organizations, but rather states that “no person may . . . make any statement, or counsel or advise any consumer to make any statement, which is untrue or misleading[.]” (emphasis added); see Poskin v. TD Bank North America, N.A., 687 F. Supp. 2d 530 (W.D. Penn. 2009) (“Congress uses both the terms ‘person’ and ‘credit repair organization’ in § 1679b, indicating that the terms are not to be interchangeably read.”). Defendant counters (i) that the term “person” does not refer to any person, but rather is limited to persons affiliated with a credit repair organization, and (ii) that Defendant cannot be liable for making a false representation to itself. Defendant’s limited reading of “person” is correct. The term “person” is clarified in § 1679b(a)(1), which prohibits making (i) any untrue or misleading statement, or (ii) any statement “which, upon exercise of reasonable care, should be 10 known by the credit repair organization, officer, employee, agent, or other person to be untrue or misleading.” First, it is clear that “credit repair organization, officer, employee, agent, or other person” modify the person making the statement -- rather than the recipient of the statement -- because the following subsection addresses to whom such statements cannot be made. See § 1679b(a)(1) (“No person may -- (1) make any statement . . . which is untrue or misleading . . . with respect to any consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity to -- (A) any consumer reporting agency . . . ; or (B) any person -- (i) who has extended credit to the consumer; or (ii) to whom the consumer has applied or is applying for an extension of credit[.]”) (emphasis added). Having established that the persons who, upon exercise of reasonable care, should have known that the statement was untrue or misleading are those persons making the statement, the next question is the definition of those persons under the statute.