Clark et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] cause of action that supports the remedy.” Id.
15
5. Claim Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act: Count XXIII
Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Bank violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act
(ECOA), when it failed to provide Plaintiffs with written notice of the denial of their loan
modification. However, the ECOA “notice requirements do not apply where the
consumer requesting credit is delinquent or in default on an existing arrangement with
the creditor.” Trina Davis v. Citi Mortgage, Inc., No. 10-12136, 2011 WL 891209, at *5
(E.D. Mich. March 11, 2011)(citing 15 U.S.C § 1691(d)(6)); see also 12 C.F.R. §
202.2(c)(2)(ii) (stating that adverse action does not include “[a]ny action or forbearance
relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to
that account”). “The default status of a consumer is determined at the time the creditor
takes action with respect to the consumer, rather than at the time the consumer applies
for credit.” Davis v. Citimortgage, Inc., 10-12136, 2011 WL 891209 (E.D. Mich. March
11, 2011); see also Lewis v. ACB Bus. Servs.