Mike Vaughn Custom Sports, Inc. v. Piku et al
[…] After the Court ordered supplemental briefs on the suitability and form of equitable relief, the plaintiff withdrew its request, but it asserted an entitlement to prejudgment interest. The defendants opposed that request and filed briefs. The plaintiff argues that they are entitled to prejudgment interest on their state law claims because Michigan law requires it. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013 (“Interest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action . . . .”); see also Hadfield v. Oakland Cnty. Drain Com'r, 218 Mich. App. 351, 357, 554 N.W.2d 43, 46 (1996) (holding that “imposition of statutory interest pursuant to [Mich. Comp. Laws §] 600.6013 is mandatory and interest must be paid from the date the complaint was filed.”).