Mike Vaughn Custom Sports, Inc. v. Piku et al
[…] The plaintiff has withdrawn its request for interest on the federal claim, so the only issue remaining is whether it is entitled to prejudgment interest on its state law claims. Clearly it is. As noted earlier, an award of prejudgment interest is “mandatory” under state law. Hadfield, 218 Mich. App. at 357, 554 N.W.2d at 46. Under the applicable Michigan statute, prejudgment interest is awarded “from the date of filing the complaint” and is “calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013(8). The interest is “calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the -3- 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually.” Ibid. In its supplemental brief, the plaintiff has calculated the rate of interest yielded by the statutory formula; the defendants take no issue with that calculation.