Yanakeff v. Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] other stakeholders, [and] the public” (Plf’s Am. Compl., Dkt. # 18, at ¶ 81) and
allows entities to assign and foreclose on mortgages without “possess[ing the
requisite] authority to act because the mortgage loan [is] never properly transferred
to the purported beneficial owner.” (Id. at ¶ 89). As an initial matter, Plaintiff puts
forth no facts relative to her Mortgage, or subsequent foreclosure as it relates to the
MCPA. Notwithstanding this pleading defect, Judge Cohn rejected this exact
theory in Minneweather, reasoning as follows:
Section 445.904(1)(a) of the MCPA excludes from the MCPA any
“transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws
administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory
authority of this state or the United States.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
445.904(1)(a). Courts have unanimously held that this exclusion to
the MCPA applies to residential lending activities of state and federal
banks. See, e.g., Newton v. Bank West, 262 Mich. App. 434, 441, 686
N.W.2d 491 (2004) (“Both Michigan courts and federal courts