Acheampong v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] A detailed discussion of
the issue follows.
The Court begins its discussion with Davenport v. HSBC Bank USA, 275 Mich.
App. 344 (2007). In Davenport, defendant bank foreclosed on plaintiff’s residence and
submitted the highest bid for the property at a sheriff’s sale. Id. at 345. Plaintiff brought
suit seeking to void and enjoin the foreclosure proceedings on the ground that
defendant’s first notice was published “several days before it actually acquired its
interest in the indebtedness.” Id. The Michigan Court of Appeals held that defendant’s
violation of MCL 600.3204(1)(d), which requires “[t]he party foreclosing the mortgage [to
be] either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness. . . , was a
10
structural defect that rendered the foreclosure proceedings void ab initio. Id. at 347-48
(“Because defendant lacked the statutory authority to foreclose, the foreclosure
proceedings were void ab initio.”). Conversely, the court of appeals recognized that “a