Fannie Mae a/k/a Federal National Mortgage Association v. Mandry et al
[…] On September 6, 2008, FHFA’s Director placed
Fannie Mae (and Freddie Mac) into conservatorship.
The Mandrys, similar to the plaintiffs in Herron, Lopez, Rubin, In re Kapla, and Syriani,
argue here that because FHFA, a federal agency, became Fannie Mae's conservator in
2008, the case law holding that it is not a state actor is no longer relevant." Syriani, 2012
WL 6200251 at *4. This argument has been soundly and consistently rejected.
[T]he Federal Housing Finance Agency, as conservator for Freddie Mac,
"step[ed] into the shoes" of Freddie Mac, much like a bankruptcy trustee. See
12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(1) (FHFA Conservator, immediately upon the
inception of conservatorship, succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges
of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director"); Herron v.
Fannie Mae, 857 F. Supp. 2d 87, 2012 WL 1476051 (D. D.C. Apr. 30, 2012)
("Thus, like FDIC when it serves as conservator or receiver of a private party,
FHFA when it serves as conservator 'step[s] into the shoes' of the private
corporation, Fannie Mae."); O'Melveny & Myers v.