Fannie Mae a/k/a Federal National Mortgage Association v. Mandry et al
[…] Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.3205c(8).
Fourth, the Mandrys cannot establish their claim that BofA violated § 600.3204(3) by
failing to record an assignment of their mortgage to BofA before foreclosing. As the Kim
Court recognized, the recording requirement does not apply "where the title is transferred
by operation of law." Kim, 2012 WL 6858059 at *4 (quoting Miller v. Clark, 56 Mich 337,
340-41, 23 N.W. 35 (Mich. 1885). The Kim Court also recognized that a merger is "a
transaction by operation of law under traditional banking and corporate law." Id. at *6.
Quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1724(1)(b), it observed that "[w]hen a merger takes
effect, . . . the title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each
corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion
or impairment." Id. at *5 n.23. See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1736(9)(b) (same).
Despite the Mandrys' allegation that BAC Home Loans Servicing LP was the foreclosing
party, the exhibits attached to their Complaint show otherwise; BofA was the servicer and
foreclosing party. (Compl.