Bleicher v. Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] The purported
conveyance to Melborn was not recorded and Plaintiff does not allege that
OneWest otherwise was aware of the transfer. As such, OneWest was a bona fide
4
As argued by Defendants, Mr. Bleicher, individually or as Trustee of Ms.
Bleicher’s estate, has no standing to raise the claims asserted because the conveyance to
Melborn left Ms. Bleicher with only a life interest in the Property which extinguished
upon her death.
13
purchaser of the Property and any prior interest of Melborn was voided upon the
recording of OneWest’s deed. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.29 (“Every
conveyance in real estate within the state . . . which shall not be recorded . . . , shall
be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for valuable
consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance
shall be first duly recorded.”).
Counts I, IV, V, VI, VIII, and IX of the complaint and proposed amended
complaint therefore fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
B.
Breach of Contract, Fraud in the Inducement, and Promissory
Estoppel
Mr. Bleicher alleges that Chase’s representatives informed him that if he