Alongi et al v. Bombardier Recreational Products, Inc. et al
[…] measure conformance with those standards . . . ;
(2) requiring the installation, carrying, or use of associated equipment . . . on
recreational vessels . . ., and prohibiting the installation, carrying, or use of
associated equipment that does not conform with safety standards
established under this section; and
(3) requiring or permitting the display of seals . . . or other devices certifying
or evidencing compliance with safety regulations and standards of the United
States Government for recreational vessels and associated equipment.
§ 4302(a). A person may not “manufacture, construct, assemble, sell or offer for sale,
. . . a recreational vessel, associated equipment, or component of the vessel or
equipment” unless it conforms with the prescribed regulations and does not contain a
defect “creating a substantial risk of personal injury to the public.” § 4307(a)(1)(A)(i-ii).
Furthermore, the Secretary can direct a manufacturer to provide notification if the