Michigan Building and Construction Trades Council et al v. Snyder
[…] subcontractors based on the status as a party or nonparty to, or the
willingness or refusal to enter into, an agreement with a collective
bargaining organization relating to the construction project or other related
construction projects.
See id. at 771 (citing the 2011 Act, M.C.L. § 408.875). The 2012 Act removes the
restriction on the use of PLAs by private actors, but precludes the State and
governmental units from requiring or prohibiting their contractors and subcontractors to
adhere to an agreement with a labor organization. See M.C.L. § 408.875. In relevant
part, Section 5 of the 2012 Act states that:
[A] governmental unit awarding a [construction] contract . . . shall not, in
any bid specifications, project agreements, or other controlling documents:
(a) Require or prohibit a bidder, offeror, contractor, or subcontractor from
entering into or adhering to an agreement with 1 or more labor
organizations in regard to that project or a related construction project.
(b) Otherwise discriminate against a bidder, offeror, contractor, or
subcontractor for becoming or remaining or refusing to become or remain
a signatory to, or for adhering or refusing to adhere to, an agreement with
1 or more labor organizations in regard to that project or a related
construction project.
Id.
(B) Section 7. Like its predecessor in the 2011 Act, it prohibits the State and all
governmental units from awarding a grant, tax abatement, or tax credit conditioned
upon a requirement that an awardee include a term described in Section 5. Id. §
408.877.
(C) Section 8 states, in relevant part, that the 2012 Act does not prohibit a
4
governmental unit from awarding a contract, grant, tax abatement, or tax credit to those
who enter into an agreement with a labor organization, “if being or becoming a party or
adhering to an agreement with a labor organization is not a condition for award of the
contract . . . and if the governmental unit does not discriminate . . . based upon the
status as being or becoming, or the willingness or refusal to become, a party to an
agreement with a labor organization.”