McCarty et al v. Southfield, City of et al
[…] Plaintiffs have not filed a response. The Court now finds the motion suitable for determination without a hearing in accord with Local Rule 7.1(f)(2). Plaintiffs’ sole claim against the City arises under Michigan Compiled Laws § 691.1405, which provides as follows: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner.” The claim is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Mich. Comp. L. § 691.1411(1) (“Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.”); id. § 600.5805(10) (“Except 3 of 5 as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”).