Erard v. Michigan Secretary of State et al
[…] Michigan provides two ways for a political party to appear on the ballot. Either the party must qualify under Section 168.560a by obtaining a sufficient number of votes at the preceding general election, or the party must qualify under Section 9 168.685 by obtaining a sufficient number of signatures on a petition. The first method, however, is only open to parties that appeared on the preceding general election ballot. Section 168.685 makes this clear. If a political party's principal candidate receives "less than 1% of the total number of votes cast for the successful candidate for the office of secretary of state" at a general election, Section 168.685 specifies that the party's candidates will not appear on the next general election ballot. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.685(6). Such a "disqualified party" must instead qualify for the ballot in the manner as a new political party. See id.