Veasley v. The Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Pl’s Mot. for Reconsideration, Dkt. # 28, at ¶ 22.
Plaintiff does not provide any factual support for that allegation, claiming that a
transcript of the hearing “will demonstrate” that the judge made such comments,
despite the fact that the letter from the 46th District Court that Plaintiff provides
states that “there was nothing place[d] on the record for the . . . case.” Id. at Ex. C.
Regardless, even if the judge did misinform Plaintiff or refuse to hear her defenses,
the proper course of action would have been to appeal the result of the summary
proceeding, as allowed for under M.C.L. § 600.5753 (“Any party aggrieved by the
determination or judgment of the court under this chapter may appeal to the circuit
court of the same county. The appeal shall be made in the same manner as an
appeal in other civil actions from the same court, with bond and procedure as
provided by court rules.”). Instead, Plaintiff filed a separate action, which is
subject to res judicata principles.
4
to survive a motion to dismiss.”). Where a motion to amend the complaint is made
in response to a summary judgment motion or order, “the Court may properly look