Disney v. Burt
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318–19 (1979) (internal citation and footnote omitted)
(emphases in original).
24
2. Application
“The Jackson standard must be applied ‘with explicit reference to the substantive
elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.’” Brown v. Palmer, 441 F.3d 347,
351 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16). Petitioner was charged with
violating Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7403, which reads in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled
substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless
the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form
was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
Simply stated, the statute “proscribes the knowing or intentional possession of a
controlled substance unless obtained directly through a valid prescription or valid doctor’s
order.” People v. Hartuniewicz, 294 Mich. App. 237, 242; 816 N.W.2d 442, 446 (2011).