Disney v. Burt
[…] court lacked subject matter jurisdiction is meritless because a “[d]etermination of whether
a state court is vested with jurisdiction under state law is a function of the state courts, not
2
State circuit courts do not have jurisdiction of criminal cases involving only
misdemeanors. People v. Bidwell, 205 Mich. App. 355, 358; 522 N.W.2d 138, 139
(1994). It was Petitioner’s two prior convictions for operating a vehicle under the
influence of alcohol or a controlled substance that elevated the charge incurred on
February 26, 2005, to a felony. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625(9)(c) (stating that,
“[i]f the violation occurs after 2 or more prior convictions . . . the person is guilty of a
felony . . . ”).
17
the federal judiciary.” Wills v. Egeler, 532 F.2d 1058, 1059 (6th Cir. 1976).
Furthermore, Petitioner has failed to support his claim with documentation showing
that he was not represented by counsel during the prior misdemeanor proceedings and that