Leaphart v. Detroit Housing Commission et al
[…] Leaphart contends that the Commission was required to provide him with a grievance procedure pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k). This statute requires the Secretary for the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“the Secretary”) to promulgate a regulation that requires public housing agencies to establish an administrative grievance procedure providing tenants with notice and an opportunity to (1) be heard, (2) examine documents, (3) representation, (4) confront witnesses. 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k). However, the statute also notes that “for any grievance concerning an eviction or termination of tenancy that involves any activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises of other tenants or employees of the public housing agency or any violent or drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises,” the public housing agency is permitted to deny an administrative procedure in qualified jurisdictions that require a court proceeding prior to eviction. Id.