Leaphart v. Detroit Housing Commission et al
[…] Id. Thereafter, the Commission filed a lawsuit against Leaphart in the 36th District Court of Michigan, in which it sought to evict him from his apartment. The Commission’s complaint also noted that he had assaulted a security guard, threatened a fellow resident, and committed a number of other violations of his lease agreement, including the failure to complete an annual application for continued occupancy. Following a three-day trial, the state court determined that a public housing authority acting under the authority of 24 C.F.R. § 966.51 - “may exclude from the administrative legal procedure . . . any grievance concerning a termination of tenancy or eviction that involves: (A) Any criminal activity that threaten [sic] the health, safety or right to peaceful enjoyment of the residents or employees; and (B) Any violent or drug related criminal activity on and off such premises.” Id., Ex. 4. The state court also determined that this trial provided him with constitutional due process, appropriate notice, an opportunity to be heard, as well as an opportunity for confrontation.