Road Sprinkler Fitters Local Union No. 669, U.A. v. Tristar Fire Protection, Inc. et al
[…] As this appears to be a potentially divisive issue between the parties in the future, the Court feels it
necessary to briefly state that this scenario was not presented for the Court’s consideration.
8
Section 1113 of Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (“§ 1113”) directly
addresses a corporation’s ability to reject or accept collective bargaining agreements through a
bankruptcy proceeding. Section 1113(a) specifically states that a debtor in possession may
assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement “only in accordance with the provisions of [§
1113].” The remainder of § 1113 details the specific process a debtor in possession must
complete in order to reject a collective bargaining agreement. The final provision of § 1113
states that nothing contained within the section “shall be construed to permit a trustee to
unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to
compliance with the provisions of this section.” 11 U.S.C. § 1113(f).6 The Sixth Circuit has
previously relied upon § 1113 to find that existing contracts—such as collective bargaining
agreements—cannot be unilaterally modified. See, e.g., Prater v. Ohio Educ. Ass’n, 505 F.3d