Ford Motor Company v. Ghreiwati Auto et al
[…] the parties to continue to perform under the contract (as Auto had come to expect after the
2004 [executive order]). Auto additionally argues that Ford had the discretion to use the
GIDSSA to shield itself from liability and that Ford had the discretion to seek a license from
the U.S. Departments of Treasury and Commerce to allow it to continue performance or
to wind down business. (Id. at 15.)
Ford points out, though, that the GIDSSA puts no obligation on Ford to ask the
government to allow Ford an exception. (Ford’s Reply at 4, n. 2.) Ford properly notes that
15 C.F.R. § 746.9(c)(1) is a general prohibition to the approval of license applications: “all
license applications for export or reexport to Syria are subject to a general policy of denial.”
(Id.)
And Ford finally points out “if any American company had received a license to
continue a dealership relationship in Syria, it would be public knowledge that [Auto] could
easily bring to this Court’s attention.” (Ford’s Reply at 4, n. 2.)