United States of America v. Gray
[…] affidavit of Laura Bevan, a loan analyst with the United States Department of Education, attesting
to the validity of the certificate. Thus, under these circumstances, the Government has established
a prima facie case that it is entitled to collect on the notes and the burden now shifts to Gray to
produce evidence of the “nonexistence, extinguishment, or variance in payment” of the debt.
Petroff-Kline, 557 F.3d at 290.
As noted above, Gray initially contends that this action is barred by a six-year statute of
limitations. Although 20 U.S.C. § 1091a once contained such a limitations period, Congress
amended this statute to eliminate the limitations period for the collection of student loan debt. The
relevant portion of the statute provides that “no limitation shall terminate the period within which
4
suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated
or taken . . . [for] repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2);
see also United States v. Brown, 7 F. App'x 353, 354 (6th Cir. 2001). The abrogation of the statute
of limitations applies retroactively. See Brown, 7 F. App’x at 354 (citing United States v. Hodges,
999 F.2d 341, 342 (8th Cir.1993); United States v.