Reynolds v. Empire Financial Network et al
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that his TILA disclosures were not timely provided but fails to identify which required disclosures were not provided to him. These allegations all involve acts which allegedly occurred in January 2003. Because plaintiff did not file suit until August 24, 2012, defendants argue all the claims are time-barred. Under Michigan law, the statute of limitations for a fraud claim is six years. MCL § 600.5813. The time period begins to run when the fraud is perpetrated, not when it is discovered. See Boyle v. General Motors Corp., 468 Mich. 226, 232 (2003); MCL § 600.5827 (“[T]he claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based is done regardless of the time when damage results.”) Plaintiff’s equitable claims, count III for rescission/reformation and count IV for quiet title, also sound in fraud and therefore the sixyear statute of limitations applies.