Kayser et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] Defendant’s alleged failure to comply with Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c, which requires, inter
alia, a determination of whether a homeowner qualifies for a mortgage loan modification before
initiating foreclosure by advertisement proceedings. (Compl. ¶¶ 21-23, 26-27, 29-32, and 34.)
Plaintiffs allege that they contacted Defendant about a loan modification, but Defendant never
worked with Plaintiffs to determine whether they qualified for a modification, or otherwise followed
the statutory scheme prior to initiating foreclosure proceedings. See Mich. Comp. Laws §
600.3205c(1) (providing that “the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the
borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.”).
Defendant does not dispute that it did not negotiate with Plaintiffs and offer them a loan
modification, as required under § 600.3205c. Defendant argues that it was not required to follow
the requirements under § 600.3205c because the property at issue was not used as Plaintiffs’ primary