Lake v. Cavaliere et al
[…] At his deposition, he admitted that he received the e-mail, and he responded to the e-mail on June 17, 2012. Based on the Michigan Supreme Court’s admonitions in DeCosta that the purpose of § 2912b, which is to promote prompt settlement of medical malpractice -6- claims and to limit protracted litigation costs, should not be thwarted by overly technical applications of the notice rule, Lake has satisfied the notice requirement here where she has shown that she mailed the mailed the NOI to a prior business address and Cavaliere did, in fact, receive actual notice. MCL § 600.2301 requires that this court find that any minor defect in the notice be cured. MCL § 600.2301 provides: Sec. 2301. The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. MCL § 600.2301. The above quoted rule is clear that the court “shall disregard” any defect that does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. In Bush v.