Perino et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] straighten[ed] out.” (Compl. ¶ 9.) Plaintiffs offer no writing in support of this claim that they were
“told” or “repeatedly assured” that there would be no foreclosure in 2012. In fact Plaintiffs offer
no writing that supports their claim that they were granted a loan modification in August, 2010.
Michigan’s statute of frauds, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132, requires that any agreement by a
financial institution to modify a loan agreement or forbear from proceeding with their foreclosure
rights must be in writing and signed by an authorized agent of the financial institution. Section
566.132 provides in relevant part:
(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise
or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
institution:
(a) A promise of commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit,
or make any other financial accommodation.
14
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a
delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or
other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise of commitment to waive a provision of a loan,
extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132.
This statutory provision has been strictly enforced to bar any type of claim against a financial
institution that is not supported by a written document signed by an authorized agent of the financial
institution. See Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich.